Stobaugh v. Baron
[…] Defendants application for fees stated that counsel expended 55.9 hours of attorney services for a total of $10,900.50 in attorney s fees, and the court limited the award for sanctions to $7,875. We find that the fee application was sufficiently detailed to permit the court to perform a meaningful review, and conclude that the time expended (and sanctions awarded) were reasonable. We therefore reject Plaintiffs argument that the court abused its discretion in determining the amount of the sanctions. D. Sanctions Issued Against Party and Attorney ¶32 A.R.S. § 12-349(B) provides: [t]he court may allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate amounts against A.R.S. § an offending attorney or party. (Emphasis added.) 12-350 provides: [i]n awarding attorney fees pursuant to § 12-349, the court shall set forth the specific reasons for the award.