Willers v. Willers
[…] Occhino v. Occhino, 164 Ariz. 482, 484, 793 P.2d 1149, 1151 (App. 1990). de novo 'any questions of law relating to the "We review statute of limitations defense,' . . . [including] when a particular cause of action accrues if it hinges solely on a question of law rather than resolution of disputed facts." Montano v. Browning, 202 Ariz. 544, 546, ¶ 4, 48 P.3d 494, 496 (App. 2002) (citations omitted). Section 12-1551 provides in part that: A. The party in whose favor a judgment is given, at any time within five years after entry of the judgment and within five years after any renewal of the judgment either by affidavit or by an action brought on it, may have a writ of execution or other process issued for its enforcement. B. An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of 8 its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal. ¶17 In Johnson, this court applied that statute of limitation to bar recovery to the wife of a portion of the husband's retirement benefits. at 623. 195 Ariz. at 391, ¶ 10, 988 P.2d There, the husband and wife were divorced in 1978. at 390, ¶ 1, 988 P.2d at 622. entitled to receive $200 Id.