Benjamin v. Hope
[…] Ceranski, 185 Ariz. 448, 450, 916 P.2d 1164, 1166 (App. 1996). We defer to they a trial court s factual findings, so long as are supported by substantial evidence, but we review any issues of law de novo. Sw. Soil Remediation, Inc. v. City of Tucson, 201 Ariz. 438, 442, ¶ 12, 36 P.3d 1208, 1212 (App. 2001). Hope asserts a number of errors, which we address in turn. 1. ¶7 Defective Complaint Hope contends the complaint should have been dismissed because Benjamin knew she was a licensed professional and did not provide a certified written statement with the complaint as required by A.R.S. § 12-2602(A). Section 12-2602(A) states: If a claim against a licensed professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the claimant s attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim whether or not expert opinion 3 testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional s standard of care or liability for the claim. A.R.S. § 12-2602(A) (2003). The term claim in § 12-2602(A) is defined in § 12-2601(1). It states that [c]laim means a legal cause of apply: . . . (C) action . . . Expert to which testimony is all of necessary the to following prove the licensed professional s standard of care or liability for the claim. A.R.S. § 12-2601(1)(2003). ¶8 Benjamin sued Hope for breach of contract and four other causes of action because she failed to repay personal loans issued to her by Benjamin. on Hope s provision of services to Benjamin.