Vanderran v. Cambria Ocotillo
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes § 10-3810 permits courts to remove corporate directors in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its members holding at least twenty- 6 five per cent of the voting power if the court finds that the director(s) engaged in fraudulent conduct and removal is in the best interests provides of judicial the corporation. relief for a In contrast, non-profit § 10-3160 corporation that cannot conduct a meeting of its members. Section 10-3160 states, in pertinent part, that: A. If for any reason it is impractical or impossible for any corporation to call or conduct a meeting of its members, delegates or directors, or otherwise obtain their consent, in the manner prescribed by its articles of incorporation, bylaws, or chapters 24 through 40 of this title, on petition of a director, officer, delegate or member, the court may order that such a meeting be called or that a written ballot or other form of obtaining the vote of members, delegates or directors be authorized, in such a manner as the court finds fair and equitable under the circumstances. B. In a proceeding under this section the court may determine who the members or directors are. ¶13 In this case, Judge Fields determined it was impractical or impossible for the HOA to have quorum at the September 27, 2006 meeting to elect a new Board. He waived the quorum requirement, stating several times that the board elected that evening would be at least an interim board. We interpret this to mean that he was not foreclosing the possibility that it could also be a permanent Board. 7 ¶14 At the end of the hearing, Judge Fields stated that the parties would only need to return to court if they did not resolve their dispute. They resolved their dispute and did not return to court. Consequently, the elected Board served its term. ¶15 Section 10-3160 gives courts the power to order that meetings be called when it is impractical or impossible for any corporation to do so. It does not empower courts to remove a corporation s board members, the relief Vanderran seeks.