Reflections v. First American
[…] Kasey, 214 Ariz. 141, 143, ¶ 9, 150 P.3d 228, 230 (2007). remaining and factual A court decides Id. issues Although the for the jury, summary judgment may be granted if no reasonable juror could conclude the defendant breached the standard of care or that plaintiff s damages were proximately caused by the defendant s conduct. Id. at ¶ 9 n.1. ¶18 Reflections negligent by failing contends to conduct that a Insurance reasonable title pursuant to A.R.S. § 20-1567 (2002). Company was examination of Section 20-1567(A) provides: No policy or contract of title insurance shall be written . . . until the title insurer has caused to be conducted a reasonable examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of 10 insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices for title insurers. According would to have Reflections, revealed (1) a reasonable the amendment examination to the of title articles of organization was forged, (2) Dinwiddie s fraudulent actions, (3) that the property could not be sold without authorization from Reflections, (4) that Reflections members never