Labrecque v. James
[…] court below. ). 2. ¶10 James s credibility and claim of ownership Labrecque argues the trial court did not render a reasonable judgment [m]isstatements because and James s evasive testimony answers. consisted Labrecque of further contends that James falsely claimed ownership to the Property in violation of A.R.S. § 33-420 (2007) 7 and committed forgeries on numerous documents that Labrecque s counsel failed to submit to the court. ¶11 To the extent Labrecque contends his counsel failed to adequately represent his interests, we address that argument in section four below. 7 See infra ¶ 17. Section 33-420(A) provides, in part, as follows: A person purporting to claim an interest in . . . real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder . . . . 6 ¶12 Labrecque failed to argue any violation of A.R.S. § 33-420 to the trial court and has therefore waived the issue on appeal.