Labrecque v. James
[…] Labrecque did not offer any evidence to dispute James s version of events and consequently failed to satisfy his burden of proof. ¶21 For all these reasons, we affirm the trial court s judgment. ATTORNEYS FEES ON APPEAL ¶22 James requests an award of attorneys fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349(A) (2003). That statute provides, in part, as follows: [I]n any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees . . . against an attorney or party . . . if 11 the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. . . . . 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. ¶23 James urges us to award sanctions as there is no factual, procedural, or legal justification for this appeal.