Kaufman v. AZ Vet Board
[…] The right to appeal from an administrative decision exists by statute and is limited to the terms of the statute. Guminski v. Ariz. State Vet. Med. Examining Bd., 201 Ariz. 180, 181, 182, ¶ 8, 33 P.3d 514, 516 (App. 2001). On review, the superior court is limited to addressing claims of parties who were parties of record in the proceedings below. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 12-908 (2007). Ariz. Rev. The statute provides: Parties In an action to review a final decision of an administrative agency, the agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who are parties of record in the proceedings shall be made defendants. Id. A.R.S. § 32-2234 (G) (2007) further provides that "any party aggrieved by a final order or decision of the [Arizona State Veterinary Medical Examining] board may appeal to the superior court."