Boncoskey v. Boncoskey
[…] Boncoskey, 216 Ariz. at 452, ¶ 18, 167 P.3d at 709 (quoting Johnson, 131 Ariz. at 41 n.4, 638 P.2d at 708 n.4). Each future pension payment is multiplied by that figure to determine the portion of the payment constituting community property. Johnson, 131 Ariz. at 41 n.5, 638 P.2d at 708 n.5. ¶10 Husband maintains a more accurate way to value his pension is by application of A.R.S. § 38-757(B). Section 38- 757(B) provides: [A] member[3] who meets the requirements for retirement benefits at normal retirement shall receive a monthly life annuity that equals the result of paragraph 1 multiplied by paragraph 2 when those paragraphs are defined as follows: 1. The number of whole and fractional years of credited service times the following: (a) 2.10 per cent if the member does not have more than 19.99 years of credited service. (b) 2.15 per cent if the member has at least 20.00 years of credited service but not more than 24.99 years of credited service. 3 A member is defined as an employee of the state or a participating political subdivision of the state or any person receiving a benefit under the ASRS. A.R.S. § 38-711(23),(13). 6 (c) 2.20 per cent if the member has at least 25.00 years of credited service but not more than 29.99 years of credited service. (d) 2.30 per cent if the member has at least 30.00 years of credited service. 2. The member s compensation.