Kufahl v. Johnston
[…] The Court finds that although Defendants did not make a written settlement offer, they made oral offers to Plaintiff indicating a willingness to settle in the range of, or greater than the jury verdict. In its discretion, the Court declines to award Plaintiffs attorneys fees. ¶2 On appeal, the Kufahls first assert A.R.S. § 12- 341.01(A) limits a court from considering oral settlement offers 2 in deciding whether to exercise discretion to award fees. We disagree.1 ¶3 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides: In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees. If a written settlement offer is rejected and the judgment finally obtained is equal to or more favorable to the offeror than an offer made in writing to settle any contested action arising out of a contract, the offeror is deemed to be the successful party from the date of the offer and the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees. ¶4 The second sentence of the statute fixes successful party status as of a certain date -- the date the qualifying settlement offer is made. is not mandated.