State v. Baker
[…] Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, 16, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 159, 163 (App. 2005). B. The Superior Court Did Not Violate Arizona Law or Breach Baker s Constitutional Rights in Holding that His Prior Offense Precluded Mandatory Probation. ¶6 With some superior court to exceptions, suspend Arizona imposition of law requires sentence and the impose probation on one who is convicted of personal possession or use of a controlled substance. A.R.S. § 13-901.01. 3 The statute does not apply to a defendant violent crime, however. who has been convicted A.R.S. § 13-901.01(B). of a The procedure by which the State must allege a prior violent crime is set out in A.R.S. § 13-901.03(A), which provides: The allegation that the defendant committed a violent crime shall be charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the court. The court shall allow the allegation that the defendant committed a violent crime at any time before the date the case is actually tried unless the allegation is filed fewer than twenty days before the case is actually tried and the court finds on the record that the defendant was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing and states the reasons for these findings. ¶7 Baker first argues the superior court should have barred the State s violent-crime allegation as untimely pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901.03(A). When applying a statute, we look to its plain language and give meaning to each word and phrase so that no part is rendered void, superfluous, contradictory or insignificant. State v. Larson, 222 Ariz. 341, 344, ¶ 14, 214 P.3d 429, 432 (App. 2009) (quoting Pinal Vista Props., L.L.C. v. Turnbull, 208 Ariz. 188, 190, ¶ 10, 91 P.3d 1031, 1033 (App. 2004)). ¶8 The statute provides that the court shall allow a violent-crime allegation filed within 20 days of trial unless it finds on the record that the defendant was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing. A.R.S. 4 § 13-901.03(A). In the superior court, Baker argued he was prejudiced because he might have accepted a prior plea offer if he had known he would be ineligible for mandatory probation.