State v. Daniels
[…] We review the sufficiency of 8 evidence presented at trial only to determine if substantial evidence exists to support the verdict. State v. Stroud, 209 Ariz. 410, 411, ¶ 6, 103 P.3d 912, 913 (2005). Additionally, when determining whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain a verdict, evidence must be construed favorable to sustaining the verdict. in the light most State v. Greene, 192 Ariz. 431, 436, ¶ 12, 967 P.2d 106, 111 (1998). We find that substantial evidence exists to support the verdict. ¶20 Arizona Revised Statute § 13-1902(A) (2001) defines robbery as when: A person . . . in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property. Arizona Revised Statute § 13-1904(A) (2001) defines armed robbery as when: A person . . . in the course of committing robbery as defined in § 13-1902, such person or an accomplice: 1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or 2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or