State v. Bodeman
[…] State v. Kangas, 146 Ariz. 155, 157, 704 P.2d 285, 287 (App. 1985). Here the State did not seek appellate review of the order dismissing the 2008 Case without prejudice and thus may only appeal those issues related to the dismissal with prejudice of the 2009 Case. 8 substance abuse programs and any records from those programs. 7 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 provides, in pertinent part, that: Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse . . . treatment [or] rehabilitation . . . directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section. ¶14 Pursuant to 290dd-2(b), disclosure of the identity of such a patient or the records can only be made with consent of the patient, to medical or research personnel or (C) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, . . . . Moreover, pursuant to 290dd-2(c), Except as authorized by a court order granted referred under to in subsection subsection (b)(2)(C) (a) of of this this section, section may no be record used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient. 7 We assume the records obtained from The Meadows included substance-abuse records because the State, as the appellant, did not provide us with a copy of the discharge summary, even under seal.