State v. Erlandsen
[…] See Mack, 196 Ariz. at 546, ¶ 15, 2 P.3d at 105. Section 28-1388(C) states: The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer. A.R.S. § 28-1388(C). In jurisdictions with similar statutes, some courts have concluded that person tested establishes a timing requirement in which a suspect does not have a right to obtain an independent test until the suspect has been tested by 11 police. People v.