State v. Barnes
[…] Ferguson, 1194 (App. 1988). The limitation on conviction-based forfeiture is also codified in A.R.S. § 13-904(D) (Supp. 2009), which provides: The conviction of a person for any offense shall not work forfeiture of any property, except if a forfeiture is expressly imposed by law. All forfeitures to the state, unless expressly imposed by law, are abolished. 1 ¶8 Forfeiture of the rifle was expressly authorized, as Barnes concedes, by A.R.S. § 13-3105(A) (2001), which provides: Upon the conviction of any person for the violation of any felony in this state in which a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or explosive was used, displayed or unlawfully possessed by such person, the court shall order the article forfeited and sold, destroyed or otherwise properly disposed. 1 We cite to the current version of the applicable statute because no revisions material to his decision have occurred. 4 The trial evidence established that Barnes displayed the rifle with attached assault. scope and magazine in committing aggravated