State v. Barnes
[…] Article 2, Section 16 of the Arizona Constitution provides that [n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate. This provision is designed to prohibit the application in Arizona of the early English penal requirement whereby a person convicted of a crime forfeited his land and personal property to the king. 156 Ariz. 536, 538, 753 P.2d 1192, Morrisey v. Ferguson, 1194 (App. 1988). The limitation on conviction-based forfeiture is also codified in A.R.S. § 13-904(D) (Supp. 2009), which provides: The conviction of a person for any offense shall not work forfeiture of any property, except if a forfeiture is expressly imposed by law. All forfeitures to the state, unless expressly imposed by law, are abolished. 1 ¶8 Forfeiture of the rifle was expressly authorized, as Barnes concedes, by A.R.S. § 13-3105(A) (2001), which provides: Upon the conviction of any person for the violation of any felony in this state in which a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or explosive was used, displayed or unlawfully