State v. Priest
[…] Assuming without deciding that Defendant was faced with the possibility of thirty or more years of imprisonment, we disagree that this requires us to vacate his convictions and sentences and remand for a new trial. ¶9 Our supreme court recently held that a defendant s trial to an eight-person jury when a sentence of thirty years or more was 2 Section 21-102 provides, in part: A. A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict. B. A jury for trial in any court of record of any other criminal case shall consist of eight persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict. 4 authorized by law did not violate the Arizona Constitution. State v. Soliz, 223 Ariz. 116, ___, ¶ 16, 219 P.3d 1045, 1049 (2009). In that case, Soliz was charged with possession of dangerous drugs for sale. and Id. at ___, ¶ 2, 219 P.3d at 1046. the State s allegation of two With the charged offense historical prior felony convictions, Soliz faced a maximum of thirty-five years in prison. Id. The trial court impanelled a jury of eight and one alternate without objection from either the State or Soliz. 219 P.3d at 1046. Id. at ___, ¶ 3, The jury found Soliz guilty as charged, but the State declined to prove any of Soliz s prior convictions or aggravating factors. Id. Instead, the State requested a presumptive sentence of ten years imprisonment, which the trial court imposed. ¶10 On Id. appeal, Soliz argued he was constitutional right to a twelve-person jury. P.3d at 1046. deprived of his Id. at ___, ¶ 4, 219 Our supreme court disagreed and reasoned that the failure to request a twelve-person jury precluded the State s ability to obtain a sentence of thirty years or more. ___, ¶ 16, 219 P.3d at 1049. Id. at The supreme court held: where a maximum sentence of thirty years or more is authorized; neither party requests a jury of twelve; the trial court does not impanel a jury of twelve; and the law permits the imposition of a lesser sentence for the crime charged, then the twelve-person guarantee of 5 Article 2, Section 23 is not triggered and a sentence of thirty years or more is not