State v. Wilsey
[…] Freeney, 223 Ariz. 110, 219 P.3d 1039 (2009). 7 ¶10 Pursuant commits aggravated to A.R.S. assault if § 13-1204(A) the person (2010): commits A person assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 under the various circumstances listed in the statute. In other words, to prove a charge of aggravated assault, the State is required to establish both the commission of assault under A.R.S. § 13-1203 and one of the particular circumstances specified in A.R.S. § 13-1204 that renders the assault aggravated in nature. ¶11 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1203(A), in turn, states: A. A person commits assault by: 1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person. This statute describes three ways one can commit the offense of assault.