State v. Merolle
[…] When a Rule 20 motion is made at the close of the State s case, as it was here, the sufficiency of the evidence is tested at that point. 66, 796 P.2d at 868. Mathers, 165 Ariz. at We conclude that the evidence presented at trial was easily sufficient to support Defendant s convictions on both Theft charges and on the Arson of a Structure charge, and that the court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Defendant s Rule 20 motion. A. ¶48 Theft A.R.S. § 13-1802 provides: (A) A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly: 1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property. 22 The statute further provides that the offense will constitute a class two felony when the stolen property is valued at $25,000 or more.