State v. Fogerty
[…] The authority for imposition of fees for jail costs is found in A.R.S. § 13804.01, which provides as follows: A. The court shall order a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor offense and who is sentenced to a term of incarceration to reimburse the political subdivision that is responsible for the costs of the person s incarceration for the incarceration costs. B. The court may determine the amount of incarceration costs to be paid based on the following factors: 1. The per diem per person cost of incarceration incurred by the political subdivision that incarcerates the person. 2. The person s ability to pay part or all of the incarceration costs.