State v. Peel
[…] Therefore, because the superior court s finding was not arbitrary and was supported by the evidence, we uphold it. E. See Vaughn, 217 Ariz. at 521, ¶ 14, 176 P.3d at 719. Exclusion of Time from Probation. ¶25 When the superior court reinstated Peel s probation, it excluded from her probationary period the time from March 1, 2007, the date the court found she first failed to complete community service (one year before filing of the petition to revoke), to September 29, 2008, the day before the disposition hearing. ¶26 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-903(B) (2001) provides: If a court determines that the defendant violated a condition of the defendant's probation but reinstates probation, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation is not computed as part of the period of probation. If it is determined that the defendant is 3 The court stated it did not give much weight, however, to the fact that Peel supported R.D. because that likely permitted Peel to avoid the expense of day care for her children. 12 not a violator, there is no interruption of the period. The superior court has wide discretion in sentencing criminal defendants, and if a sentence is within the statutory limits, we will find an abuse of discretion only if the court displays arbitrariness, capriciousness, or failure to conduct an adequate investigation into the facts relevant to