Peabody v. Northeast
[…] Except for the taxes levied pursuant to § 15-994, such taxes shall be obtained from a levy of taxes on the taxable property used for secondary tax purposes. ¶13 This provision authorized a levy of taxes as prescribed in chapter 9, article 6 against property used for secondary tax purposes for support of the JTED except for county equalization assistance under A.R.S. § 15-994 (2005), which is levied as a primary property tax. Among the tax levies prescribed in chapter 5 9, article 6 of Title 15 is A.R.S. § 15-992 (2005). Section 15-992 provides in relevant part: A. The board of supervisors of each county shall annually, at the time of levying other taxes, levy school district taxes on the property in any school district in which additional amounts are required, which shall be at rates sufficient to provide the additional amounts. No delinquency factor for estimated uncollected taxes may be included in the computation of the primary tax rate for school district taxes. . . . The taxes shall be added to and collected in the same manner as other county taxes on the property within the school district. The amount of the school district taxes levied upon the property in a particular school district shall be paid into the school fund of such school district. B. At the same time of levying taxes as provided in subsection A of this section, the county board of supervisors shall annually levy an additional tax in each school district that is not eligible for equalization assistance as provided in § 15-971 in an amount determined as follows: 1. Determine the levy that would be produced by fifty per cent of the applicable qualifying tax rate, prescribed in § 15-971, subsection B, per one hundred dollars assessed valuation. 2. Subtract the amount determined in § 15-971, subsection A from the levy determined in paragraph 1 of this subsection. This difference is the additional amount levied or collected as voluntary contributions pursuant to title 48, chapter 1, article 8, except that if the difference is zero or is a negative number, there shall be no levy. Reading the statutes together, see Church, 94 Ariz. at 110-11, 382 P.2d at 224, the tax court found that NATIVE had authority to levy taxes (via the County Boards of Supervisors) under § 15-393(F), and to levy an additional school district tax under § 15-992 in support 6 of a JTED at an amount