CARRINGTON v. WOODS
[…] “In Arizona, a forcible detainer action is a summary, speedy and adequate statutory remedy for obtaining possession of premises by one entitled to actual possession.” Casa Grande Tr. Co. v. Superior Court ex rel. Pinal Cty., 8 Ariz. App. 163, 165, 444 P.2d 521, 523 (1968) (citations omitted). ¶7 The statutory scheme for FED actions variously defines what acts constitute forcible detainer. Applicable here, A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2) provides: [A] person . . . who retains possession of any land, tenements or other real property after he [or she] receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible 1After BAC purchased the property at the trustee’s sale, the Woodses became tenants at sufferance. See Grady v. Barth ex rel. Cty. of Maricopa, 233 Ariz. 318, 321, ¶ 12, 312 P.3d 117, 120 (App. 2013) (although not a true landlord-tenant relationship, tenant in possession after trustee’s sale becomes tenant at sufferance) (citations omitted). 3 CARRINGTON v. WOODS Opinion of the Court detainer . . . if the property has been sold through a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust .... ¶8 Under A.R.S. § 12-542(6), an action for forcible detainer must be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.