SCHULTZ v. SCHULTZ
[…] Mother filed a timely notice of appeal, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1)(2017). DISCUSSION A. Direct Payment of Spousal Maintenance ¶4 Mother argues the trial court erred by ignoring the mandatory language in A.R.S. § 46-441(B) and (H) that precludes the court from crediting an obligor for support payments made directly to the obligee absent a court order or written agreement. Father contends the court’s ruling is supported by A.R.S. § 25-510(G) (2017), which provides: Any direct payments not paid though the Clearinghouse or any equitable credits of principal or interest permitted by law and allowed by the court after a hearing shall be applied to support arrearages as directed in the court order. The court shall make specific findings in support of any payments or credits allowed. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Clark v. Clark, 239 Ariz. 281, 282, ¶ 6, 370 P.3d 1119, 1120 (App. 2016). ¶5 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-510(B), Clearinghouse records of payment “are prima facie evidence of all payments made and disbursed to the person or agency to whom the support payment is to be made and are rebuttable only by a specific evidentiary showing to the contrary.” As noted above, A.R.S. § 25-510(G) also contemplates that the court may hold a hearing to determine whether an obligor is entitled to credit for “[a]ny direct payments not paid through the Clearinghouse or any equitable credits of principal or interest permitted by law[.]” (Emphasis added). Thus, A.R.S. § 25-510 authorizes the trial court to credit direct support payments if the obligor meets his burden of proving he made support payments not shown in the Clearinghouse records. See Lopez v.