ADES/TAYLOR v. PANDOLA
[…] Once the foreign order is registered and confirmed, the Arizona court acquires jurisdiction to enforce the order by determining arrearages that may be due and enforcing payment of those arrearages. See Polacke, 170 Ariz. at 222. ¶23 Father argues, and the dissent agrees, that the twenty-day objection period specified in § 25-1305.B.2 applies not only to the foreign order sought to be registered, but also to the separate avowal of purported arrears that the filing party is required to file. But the language of the statute does not support that conclusion. As noted, § 25-1305.B.2 provides “[t]hat a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order must be requested within twenty days.” (Emphasis added.). It makes no reference to any duty to seek a hearing to contest the validity of the filing party’s declaration of arrears purportedly due under the order. 7 ADES/TAYLOR v. PANDOLA Opinion of the Court ¶24 Father points to § 25-1305.B.3, which provides that a failure by the nonfiling party to “contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order in a timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and the alleged arrearages and precludes further contest of that order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted.” That provision does not support Father’s assertion that the amount of arrearages claimed by the filing party is established as a matter of law if the nonfiling party fails to timely object to registration of the order.