STEIN v. STEIN
[…] Hetherington v. Hetherington, 220 Ariz. 16, 21, ¶ 21 (App. 2008). Where, as here, a party has made a timely request for findings of fact pursuant to Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure (“Rule”) 82(A), we must be able to determine the factual underpinnings of the family court’s ruling. See Elliott v. Elliott, 165 Ariz. 128, 135 (App. 1990). A. The Child Support Guidelines ¶6 Parents may be ordered to pay child support in an amount “reasonable and necessary” for the support of their children. A.R.S. § 25320(A). The Guidelines establish a method for calculating reasonable and necessary child support. See A.R.S § 25-320(D) (“supreme court shall establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support”). The court is required to award the amount of support that results from application of the Guidelines unless it finds that such application would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case.