GRADY v. HON BARTH/TRI-CITY
[…] We stayed execution of the writ of restitution pending resolution of this special action and required the Gradys to secure the stay by posting a bond meeting the requirements of A.R.S. § 12-1182(B). That statute is at the heart of this special action, and reads as follows: The appeal, if taken by the party in possession of the premises, shall not stay execution of the judgment unless the superior court so orders, and appellant shall file a bond in an amount fixed and approved by the court, conditioned that appellant will prosecute the appeal to effect and will pay the rental value of the premises pending the appeal and all damages, costs, and rent adjudged against him by the superior court or the supreme court. Id. JURISDICTION ¶9 In the exercise of our discretion, we accept special action jurisdiction. The Gradys have no equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal. Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a). Absent a stay, the Gradys will be evicted from the property. Further, the core issue presented 5 in this special action is whether the superior court has discretion under A.R.S. § 121182(B) to deny a party in possession s request to stay an FED judgment pending appeal. This issue is a question of law and one of statewide importance. Jordan v. Rea, 221 Ariz. 581, 586, ¶ 8, 212 P.3d 919, 924 (App. 2009). DISCUSSION ¶10 Forcible detainer is a purely statutory action and [t]he procedural provisions of the forcible detainer statute . . . are an integral part of the right itself and are not solely procedural. P.2d 749, 753 (1946). Hinton v. Hotchkiss, 65 Ariz. 110, 116, 174 Section 12-1182(B) is such a provision as it concerns whether a party in possession of the premises is entitled to a stay of an FED judgment pending appeal. ¶11 In Tovar, the supreme court held a superior court did not have discretion under A.R.S. § 12-1182(B) to deny a stay of an FED judgment pending appeal when the party in possession -there, a commercial tenant -- could post a bond meeting