ARIZ. STATE HOSPITAL v. HON. KLEIN/CHARLES P.
[…] Instead, it argues that under the SVPA, the court must the allow testimony of any witness who qualifies competent professional pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-3701(2). as a That statute defines competent professional as [A] person who is: (a) Familiar with the state s sexually violent persons statutes and sexual offender treatment programs available in this state. (b) Approved by the superior court meeting court approved guidelines. as The Center further argues that any psychologist or psychiatrist on its staff is a competent professional within the meaning of the statute who must be permitted to testify. ¶16 A.R.S. In § support 36-3708(A), of its which argument, requires the the Center