BERRYHILL v. ICA/WALMART
[…] We have 3 jurisdiction of Berryhill s statutory special action pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) sections 12-120.21(A)(2) (West 2013), 23-951(A) (West 2013) and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 10. 1 DISCUSSION ¶6 The determination of a claimant s average monthly wage is governed by A.R.S. § 23-1041 (West 2013), which provides in pertinent part: A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of the employee s average monthly wage at the time of injury. * * * G. For the purposes of this section, monthly wage means the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured. ¶7 Construing subpart (G) of the statute, Arizona courts have held that a worker s average monthly wage is presumed to be the income injury. actually earned during the 30 days prior to the See, e.g., Lowry v. Indus.