Rigel Corp. v. State/ADOR
[…] With the exception of its separately identified wholesale transactions, Rigel added a charge for the transaction privilege tax to the purchase price it charged customers. Rigel Does Not Qualify Under A.R.S. § 42-5102(A)(3) ¶27 doughnuts Alternatively, from Rigel drive-through contends windows that qualifies its sale of for exemption from taxation under A.R.S. § 42-5102(A)(3), which provides: A. Except for the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from the sale of food for consumption on the premises, the taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from sales of food by any of the following: * * * 3. A retailer who sells food and does not provide or make available any facilities for the consumption of food on the premises. (Emphasis added.) Facilities 13 for the consumption of food include tables, chairs, benches, booths, stools, counters, and similar conveniences. ¶28 A.R.S. § 42-5101(2).