Rigel Corp. v. State/ADOR
[…] See Tower Plaza Invs. Ltd. v. DeWitt, 109 Ariz. 248, 250, 508 P.2d 324, 326 (1973) (the transaction privilege tax is imposed on gross revenues instead of on individual transactions); Ariz. Dep t of Revenue v. Action Marine, Inc., 218 Ariz. 141, 142, ¶ 7, 181 P.3d 188, 189 (2008) ( The liability for TPT falls on the taxpayer, not on the taxpayer's customers. ) (citing A.R.S. § 5 42-5024 (2006)). ¶13 In this case, the Department assessed the transaction privilege tax pursuant to the retail classification, A.R.S. § 42-5061(A) (2006), which provides in relevant part: The retail classification is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. The tax base for the retail classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business. The tax imposed on the retail classification does not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from: * * * (15) Food, as provided in and subject to the conditions of article 3 of this chapter and § 42-5074. This exception for sales of food in A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(15) is significantly limited by the conditions of article 3 of this chapter and the definition of food. ¶14 Article 3 includes A.R.S. § 42-5102, which several exemptions from transaction privilege taxes: A. Except for the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from the sale of food for consumption on the premises, the taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from sales of food by any of the following: * * * 2. A retailer who conducts a business whose primary business is not the sale of food but who sells food which is displayed, packaged and sold in a similar manner as an eligible grocery business. 6 provides 3. A retailer who sells food and does not