Bither v. Country Mutual
[…] The record includes a release of claims that states Bither settled with the Varkers and Country Mutual for $750,000, without releasing the separate uninsured motorist claim advanced against Country Mutual. After a bench trial in the wrongful death case, Wilkerson was found thirty-five percent at fault for the accident. 3 ¶7 Resolution of this case turns on interpretation of A.R.S. § 20-259.03 (2002), 3 a statute that has not previously been addressed by our appellate courts. It states: Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of the death of an insured who is covered under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of a motor vehicle liability policy, recovery for wrongful death is limited to any party who is qualified to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to § 12-612 and who is also a surviving insured under the same coverages of the policy. If there are no surviving insureds who qualify to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to § 12-612, the estate of the deceased insured maintains the right of recovery against the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of the motor vehicle policy. ¶8 When interpreting statutes, give effect to legislative intent. our primary goal is to Buencamino v. Noftsinger, 223 Ariz. 162, 164, ¶ 7, 221 P.3d 41, 43 (App. 2009). The best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. Id. ¶9 Before A.R.S. § 20-259.03 was enacted, Arizona had one statute with multiple subsections addressing UM coverage: A.R.S. § 20-259.01. 4 See generally Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar.