Estate of Mary Winn
[…] The amount recovered in such action shall not be subject to debts or 7 APSA liabilities of the action is brought decedent s estate. deceased, unless on behalf of the the See also Vasquez v. State, 220 Ariz. 304, 310, ¶ 16, 206 P.3d 753, 759 action (App. include 2008) (allowable loss of damages love, in a wrongful affection, consortium, personal anguish and suffering. ). death companionship, The breadth of A.R.S. § 12-613 demonstrates that the legislature knows how to authorize wide-ranging damages when it chooses to do so. ¶14 At the time this action was filed, A.R.S. § 46-455(M) provided: A civil action authorized by this section is remedial and not punitive and does not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not mutually exclusive.[6] We have recognized that APSA increase[d] the remedies available to and for caregivers conflict elderly and between that it people who APSA s and have intent another been harmed outweighs statute. an Mathews by their inherent ex rel. Mathews v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., 217 Ariz. 606, 609, ¶ 11, 177 P.3d 867, 870 (App. 2008). ¶15 We are not, however, faced with conflicting laws in this case. 6 The estate s APSA claim is not limited by any other This provision is now found at A.R.S. § 46-455(O) (Supp. 2009). 8 civil remedy or any other provision of law. It is the APSA statute itself that defines the measure of recoverable damages. The fact that no recovery can be made for the loss of Mrs. Winn s life is a result of the failure to file a timely wrongful death claim, not any limitation arising from non-APSA statutes or civil remedies.