Desela v. Prescott Unified
[…] Thus, we are not presented with an issue whether the time to serve a notice of claim was tolled because of the assignment to a minor. 9 and was timely filed upon the first court filing day after ignores A.R.S. § 44-144 Maddison s eighteenth birthday. 10 ¶14 Defendants argument also (2003), which provides: An assignment of a chose in action shall not prejudice any set-off or other defense existing at the time of the notice of the assignment. (emphasis added). See also Little v. Brown, 40 Ariz. 206, 211, 11 P.2d 610, 612 (1932) (explaining that the assignment of a chose in action shall not prejudice set-off or any other defense existing at the time of notice of the assignment); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 336(2) (1981) (an assignee s right is subject to a claim or defense of the obligor which accrues before the obligor receives notice of the assignment, but is not subject to those defenses or claims accruing thereafter).