Hosea v. City of Phoenix Fire Pension Bd.
[…] (3) A physical or mental condition or injury that existed or occurred before the member's date of membership in the system." See A.R.S. § 38-844(D) (Supp. 2009). 2 The "Local board" means "the retirement board of the employer, who are persons appointed to administer the system as it applies to their members in the system." A.R.S. § 38-842(30) (Supp. 2009). 7 range of duties within the employee's job classification and that was incurred in the performance of the employee's duty." A.R.S. § 38-842(1)(Supp. 2009). A finding of accidental disability "shall be based on medical evidence by a physician or clinic appointed by (emphasis added). the local board." A.R.S. § 38-859(C) Further, "All employees shall undergo medical examinations before a physician or clinic appointed by the local board" and an employee who fails to comply with such examination, "waives all rights to disability benefits." § 38-859(D)(emphasis added). an A.R.S. Finally, the examining physician or clinic "shall report the results of the examinations to the local board." ¶13 A.R.S. § 38-859(E) (emphasis added).