State v. AZ Navigable Stream Adjud. Comm'n
[…] Whiting, 52 Ariz. 542, 548-49, 84 P.2d 452, 454-55 (1938))); Sheehan v. Pima County, 135 Ariz. 235, 238, 660 P.2d 486, 489 (App. 1982) (stating that a presumption disappears entirely upon the introduction of any contradicting evidence and when such evidence is introduced the existence or non-existence of the presumed fact is to be determined exactly as if no presumption had ever been operative ). 12 Section 37-1128(A) provides in pertinent part as follows: After the commission completes the public hearing with respect to a watercourse, the commission shall again review all available evidence and render its determination as to whether the particular watercourse was navigable as of February 14, 1912. If the preponderance of the evidence establishes that the watercourse was navigable, the commission shall issue its determination confirming that the watercourse was navigable. If the preponderance of the evidence fails to establish that the watercourse was navigable, the commission shall issue its determination confirming that the watercourse was nonnavigable. 17 to federal law, and we have previously recognized that a preponderance of the evidence appears to be the standard used by the courts as the burden of proof. See Defenders of Wildlife, 199 Ariz. at 420, ¶ 23, 18 P.3d at 731 (citing North Dakota v.