Simpson v. Simpson
[…] Mathews ex rel. Mathews v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., 217 Ariz. 606, 608, ¶ 6, 177 P.3d 867, 869 (App. 2008). If the intent is clear and unambiguous from the plain language then we give it effect and do not use other methods of statutory interpretation. Id. Courts avoid interpreting a statute so as to render any of its language mere surplusage, and instead give meaning to each word, phrase, clause, and sentence so that no part of the statute will be void, inert, redundant, or trivial. City of Phoenix, 207 Ariz. at 340-41, ¶ 11, 86 P.3d at 920-21. ¶7 Section 25-320(B) provides: If child support has not been ordered by a child support order and if the court deems child support appropriate, the court shall direct, using a retroactive application of the child support guidelines to the date of filing a dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance or child support proceeding, the amount that the parents shall pay for the past support of the child and the manner in which payment shall be paid, taking into account any amount of temporary or voluntary support that has been paid. Retroactive child support is enforceable in any manner provided by law. 4 A.R.S. § 25-320(B) (Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). language of § 25-320(B) is clear and unambiguous. The plain There are two prerequisites for the court to order retroactive child support. First, there cannot be a previous order for child support. Second, the court must deem child support appropriate. Here, child support had not been previously ordered, and the court found current child support to be appropriate. Once these two prerequisites are satisfied, the plain language of the statute states the court shall order retroactive child support. ¶8 Father contends the statute gives the trial court discretion when read as a whole and that it may award child support back to the date of filing. Section 25-320(A) uses the discretionary word may to give the court discretion in its decision to award child support. Subsection (C) uses the word may to give the court discretion in its decision to order retroactive child support back to the date of separation if the parties lived apart before the date of filing for dissolution of marriage. A.R.S. conspicuously § absent 25-320(C). from § However, the 25-320(B), word which may is concerns retroactive child support to the date of filing for dissolution of marriage.