Hudgins v. Southwest Airlines
[…] Plaintiffs and received the NAI forms, he arrested Plaintiffs and had them transported to the Maricopa County Jail, where they remained until released from custody on Monday morning. emotional Understandably, distress humiliation of from their these arrest, Plaintiffs events. at the suffered Aside jail from they the were subjected to strip searches, crowded and unpleasant living conditions, and threats of violence from other inmates. ¶8 On September 13, the United States charged Plaintiffs with carrying concealed dangerous weapons on an aircraft in violation of 49 United States Code ( U.S.C. ) section 46505(b)(1) (2001).1 1 Additionally, the FAA sent Section 46505 provides in relevant part as follows: (b) General criminal penalty. -- An individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the individual-(1) when on, or attempting to get on, an aircraft in, or intended for operation in, air transportation or intrastate air transportation, has on or about the individual or the property of the individual a concealed dangerous weapon that is or would be accessible to the individual in flight[.] . . . . (d) Nonapplication. -- Subsection (b)(1) of this section does not apply to-(1) a law enforcement officer of a State or political subdivision of a State, or an officer or employee of the United States Government, authorized to carry arms in an official capacity; 6 letters to Plaintiffs on September 16 and September 28, respectively, informing them of the FAA s investigation of the matter and its possible imposition of civil penalties. After conducting a further investigation of the incident, on February 28, 2000, the United States dismissed the charges against Plaintiffs without prejudice to reinstating them. dated Similarly, the FAA informed Plaintiffs by letters March 28, 2000 that although they had violated Federal Aviation Regulations by flying with guns, because it appear[ed] every attempt was made to comply with instructions given to [them] by the airline, the FAA would take no further action in the matter. ¶9 Plaintiffs subsequently initiated this lawsuit by filing a complaint alleging multiple claims against SWA for its acts and omissions on September 11, 1999 and during the (2) another individual the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security by regulation authorizes to carry a dangerous weapon in air transportation or intrastate air transportation; or (3) an individual transporting a weapon (except a loaded firearm) in baggage not accessible to a passenger in flight if the air carrier was