Patrick H. Torrence v. State of Alaska Department of Corrections, et al.
[…] The complaint may also be read to assert that DOC officers acted either with negligence or intentionally to improperly place him in administrative segregation. Inasmuch as Torrence’s complaint asserts a tort action alleging that DOC orchestrated his assault, and that he was then subsequently maliciously prosecuted or falsely imprisoned in administrative segregation, we agree with the superior court that these claims are barred by AS 09.50.250(3). Alaska Statute 09.50.250 broadly waives state sovereign immunity against tort claims.28 This waiver is subject to several exceptions, however, including any tort claim that “arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.”29 The court granted summary judgment in favor of DOC, reasoning that all of Torrence’s claims arose from one of these intentional torts and was therefore barred by sovereign immunity.