Patrick H. Torrence v. State of Alaska Department of Corrections, et al.
[…] In dismissing the claims against Blue, the superior court referenced the requirements of AS 09.05.050 and Alaska Civil Rule 4. It pointed out that “courts ‘must insist on strict compliance’ when it comes to service requirements,” and then found that Torrence had not followed either provision. 40 Additionally, the court noted that Torrence’s “one deficient attempt” to serve Blue did not constitute good cause for it to extend the service deadline. The court ultimately dismissed the case against Blue without prejudice. To serve process on an inmate, AS 09.05.050 requires the summons and complaint to be delivered, “together with a form for affidavit of proof of service, to the shift supervisor of the correctional facility in which the person is housed.” 41 Similarly, service by mail under Rule 4 requires the summons and complaint to be sent “by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested” and to be mailed “restricted 39 Torrence also asserts that the court erred by denying his request for compensatory damages for improperly