Hope P. v. Flynn G.
[…] But the court granted Flynn’s motion for a temporary modification, finding that “the difficulties of driving the children to school . . . is a change in circumstances.” The essential elements of the temporary order were that Hope would have physical custody of the children during the school week and Flynn would have custody three weekends out of every four. The court 2 See AS 25.20.110(a) (stating that custody award “may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child”). 3 Flynn proposed that he have three weekends of visitation a month; Hope proposed that he have two and a half (the half weekend ending at noon on Saturday).