City of Hooper Bay v. Bunyan
[…] The City proposed an alternative jury instruction that would have prohibited the jury from allocating fault to Louis only if he “was not capable of exercising reasonable care to prevent his suicide.” It also proposed a special verdict question asking, “Was Louis Bunyan capable of exercising reasonable care to prevent his suicide?” The superior court overruled the City’s objections and gave instruction 20 to the jury. In Joseph we recognized that AS 09.17.080 “requires apportionment of damages in ‘all actions involving fault of more than one person.’ ”58 Specifically we recognized that in a custodial suicide action “a jury should be permitted to allocate the claimant’s damages in the same way it usually does if multiple legal causes contribute to a loss.”59 But jury instruction 20 effectively foreclosed the possibility that the jury could