City of Hooper Bay v. Bunyan
[…] Larry also testified that Louis did the cooking for the family as well as household chores and repairs. Judy testified that she has had less subsistence food since Louis’s death. While the City points out that there was also some testimony that Judy provided financial support for Louis, we do not “weigh conflicting evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses” in evaluating denials of motions for directed verdict on appeal.30 Because a reasonable person could conclude that Judy was Louis’s dependent, we affirm the superior court’s denial of the City’s motion for a directed verdict. 28 AS 09.55.580 is Alaska’s wrongful death action statute. Subsection (a) provides that “[t]he amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent’s spouse and children . . . or other dependents.” 29 Greer Tank & Welding, Inc. v.