Wilson v. Alaska Dept. of Law
[…] An incapacitated person for whom a guardian has been appointed is not presumed to be incompetent and retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been expressly limited by court order or have been specifically granted to the guardian by the court. The petitioner must prove incapacity by clear and convincing evidence.19 The court may appoint a full or partial guardian depending on the person’s needs.20 18 AS 13.26.005(5); AS 13.26.105(a). “[E]ssential requirements for physical health or safety means the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene, and protection without which serious physical injury or illness is more likely than not to occur.” AS 13.26.005(2) (internal quotation marks omitted). 19 AS 13.26.113(b); see also In re O.S.D., 672 P.2d 1304, 1305 (Alaska 1983) (“[A] clear and convincing evidence standard of proof applies to the capacity determination.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).