Wilson v. Alaska Dept. of Law
[…] to evict him from the house.12 Helen’s son and his fiancée both testified that they refused to sign the State’s proposed lease because they objected to a provision prohibiting “interfere[nce] in any way with the provision of care services to [Helen]” but that they 11 To qualify for payment assistance for the Pioneer Home, “[a] resident’s or a recipient’s income and resources, up to the full amount of the income and resources if necessary, must [first] be applied to the appropriate monthly or daily rate . . . and to ancillary charges.” 7 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 74.045(c)(1)(D); AS 47.55.020(d) (“[A] resident of [the Pioneer Home] whose income, assets, and other resources are insufficient to pay the monthly rate . . . and who does not have private insurance to cover the cost of care, qualifies for payment assistance . . . .”). “[R]eal property being used as the primary residence of the resident’s . . . dependent” is exempt from this requirement. AS 47.55.020(d)(8); 7 AAC 74.045(c)(1)(D). It is unclear whether Helen’s adult son and grandson are her dependents for purposes of this requirement.