Wilson v. Alaska Dept. of Law
[…] App. Aug. 27, 2007) (affirming guardianship for elderly woman despite objection that trial court failed to adequately consider that her medications may have impacted her ability to understand the guardianship proceedings). 28 See 7 AAC 74.045(c)(1)(D) (“A resident’s or a recipient’s income and resources, up to the full amount of the income and resources if necessary, must be applied to the appropriate monthly or daily rate . . . and to ancillary charges.”); AS 47.55.020(d) (“[A] resident of [the Pioneer Home] whose income, assets, and other resources are insufficient to pay the monthly rate . . . and who does not have private insurance to cover the cost of care, qualifies for payment assistance . . . .”). -18- 7046 illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, fraud, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and (B) the person has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management