Ross v. Bauman
[…] (alteration omitted) (quoting Evans v. McTaggart, 88 P.3d 1078, 1085 (Alaska 2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted)). -17- 7024 B. Third-Party Visitation Our seminal third-party visitation decision is Evans v. McTaggart.13 The statute at issue in Evans, AS 25.20.060, allows a trial court to order visitation with “a grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child” during a custody dispute between the parents.14 If a grandparent has not already sought visitation during a custody dispute under AS 25.20.060 (or changed circumstances justify reconsidering a grandparental visitation determination made under AS 25.20.060), the statute at issue in this case, AS