Ross v. Bauman
[…] McTaggart.13 The statute at issue in Evans, AS 25.20.060, allows a trial court to order visitation with “a grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child” during a custody dispute between the parents.14 If a grandparent has not already sought visitation during a custody dispute under AS 25.20.060 (or changed circumstances justify reconsidering a grandparental visitation determination made under AS 25.20.060), the statute at issue in this case, AS 25.20.065, allows a grandparent to petition at any time for “an order establishing reasonable rights of visitation” if (1) “the grandparent has established or attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the child” and (2) “visitation by the grandparent is in the child’s best interest.”15 For Stefanie and John’s as-applied challenge, there is no meaningful difference between the two statutes.