McGlinchy v. Alaska Dept. of Nat. Resources
[…] We affirm because M&M seeks to mine for common variety stone that is well within the ambit of the Common Varieties Act, and it received ample due process in the DNR proceeding. II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS M&M, owned by James P. McGlinchy, is the leaseholder of a mineral deposit at Flag Hill, located approximately 45 miles south of Fairbanks. M&M planned to develop the Flag Hill deposit to supply materials for a nearby Alaska Railroad project. M&M submitted a Plan of Operations to DNR in May 2010 requesting a permit to mine the land under 30 U.S.C. § 22, the General Mining Law of 1872. The 1872 Mining Law provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase.”2 1 Act of July 23, 1955, ch. 375, 69 Stat. 367 (1955) (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. §§ 601-615 (2012)). 2 Act of May 10, 1872, ch. 152, 17 Stat. 91 (1872) (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2012)). Alaska applies federal mining law in the absence of a specific state statute.