Allen v. STATE, DHSS., PUBLIC ASSISTANCE
[…] [49] See Vigil v. Leavitt, 381 F.3d 826, 835 (9th Cir.2004) (stating that EPA interpretations contained in regulation preamble and addendum were "entitled to so-called Skidmore deference insofar as they `constitute a body of experience and informed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for guidance.'" (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S. Ct. 161, 89 L. Ed. 124 (1944))).

[50] U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7.

[51] 496 U.S. 414, 427, 110 S. Ct. 2465, 110 L. Ed. 2d 387 (1990).

[52] 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(3) (2008) ("Each State agency must develop and mail or otherwise deliver to the household written notification to begin collection action on any claim.").

[53] 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(3)(iv) provides:

The initial demand letter or notice of adverse action must include language stating:

(A) The amount of the claim.

(B) The intent to collect from all adults in the household when the overpayment occurred.

(C) The type (IPV [Intentional Program Violation], IHE [Inadvertent Household Error], AE [Agency Error] or similar language) and reason for the claim.

(D) The time period associated with the claim.

(E) How the claim was calculated.

(F) The phone number to call for more information about the claim.

(G) That, if the claim is not paid, it will be sent to other collection agencies, who will use various collection methods to collect the claim.

(H) The opportunity to inspect and copy records related to the claim.

(I) Unless the amount of the claim was established at a hearing, the opportunity for a fair hearing on the decision related to the claim. The household will have 90 days to request a fair hearing.

(J) That, if not paid, the claim will be referred to the Federal government for federal collection action.

(K) That the household can make a written agreement to repay the amount of the claim prior to it being referred for Federal collection action.

(L) That, if the claim becomes delinquent, the household may be subject to additional processing charges.

(M) That the State agency may reduce any part of the claim if the agency believes that the household is not able to repay the claim.

(N) A due date or time frame to either repay or make arrangements to repay the claim, unless the State agency is to impose allotment reduction.

(O) If allotment reduction is to be imposed, the percentage to be used and the effective date.

[54] See, e.g., Ortiz v.