Allen v. STATE, DHSS., PUBLIC ASSISTANCE
[…] The superior court also decided that the Agency's notice to Wallis did not meet the 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(3)(iv)(E) requirement that it show "[h]ow the claim was calculated," because it did not explain how the Agency arrived at the basic amount of Wallis's correct food stamp allotment, from which its calculation of the amount of overpayment flowed. Additionally, the superior court held that the notice was not sufficiently clear regarding "[t]he opportunity to inspect and copy records related to the claim" as required by 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(3)(iv)(H). The superior court also suggested that in order to avoid notice challenges the Agency should use notices that simply copy the language in 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(3)(iv)(M), stating "[t]hat the State agency may reduce any part of the claim if the agency believes that the household is not able to repay the claim."

Wallis then filed this appeal on the sole issue of whether federal law precludes the defense of equitable estoppel in food stamp overpayment cases.