Simpson v. STATE, COMMERCIAL FISHERIES
[…] This interpretation presents the best way grammatically to read this language. The highest number, therefore, does not mean the total number of permits fished during the four qualifying years, as Simpson seems to argue. Furthermore, our quoted language in Johns referred to the statute applicable to a distressed fishery, AS 16.43.240(a), which states that "the maximum number of entry permits ... shall be the highest number of units of gear fished in that fishery during any one of the four years immediately preceding January 1, 1973." [29] This implied that the requirement that the "maximum number" for non-distressed fisheries was the maximum number for any one year.