Simpson v. STATE, COMMERCIAL FISHERIES
[…] State, Commercial Fisheries Entry Comm'n, 746 P.2d 892, 894 (Alaska 1987).

[24] Johns, 758 P.2d at 1262 n. 6 (discussing AS 16.43.240).

[25] Id. at 1261.

[26] Id. at 1262 n. 6.

[27] This assumes that CFEC knows how many people participated in the fishery, so that "maximum" does not refer to the largest possible total number out of several possible total numbers of participants for those years.

[28] Johns, 758 P.2d at 1262 n. 6.

[29] AS 16.43.240(a).

[30] Johns, 758 P.2d at 1263.

[31] Id.

[32] Id.

[33] Alaska R.App. P. 212(c)(3).

[34] AS 16.43.270, dealing with initial issuances of entry permits, states in part:

(a) The commission shall issue entry permits, for each fishery, first to all qualified applicants in the priority classifications designated under AS 16.43.250(b) and then to qualified applicants in order of descending priority classification, until the number of entry permits issued equals the maximum number of entry permits established under AS 16.43.230 and 16.43.240 for each fishery, except that a person within a priority classification specified under AS 16.43.250(b) may not be denied an entry permit.

(b) If, within the lowest priority classification of qualified applicants to which some entry permits may be issued, there are more applicants than there are entry permits to be issued, then the allocation of entry permits within that priority classification shall be by lottery. However, the commission shall issue entry permits to all qualified applicants in that priority classification if the total number of permits issued for the fishery does not exceed the maximum number of entry permits established under AS 16.43.240 for that fishery by more than five percent or 10 permits, whichever is greater.

The number of these entry permits is then brought into line with the optimum number in the manner described below in Part III.B.3.

[35] The lottery provision applies when there are too many applicants within a given point level to precisely reach the maximum number of permits and the issuance of permits to all the applicants at that point level would exceed the maximum number by more than five percent or ten permits, whichever is greater. See AS 16.43.270(b).

[36] Under AS 16.43.250, "CFEC is required to define priority classifications based upon the hardship of similarly situated applicants for permits." Johns, 758 P.2d at 1262. It then must issue permits to "qualified applicants in order of descending priority classification, until the number of permits issued equals the maximum number...." Id. (quoting AS 16.43.270(a)). But a permit cannot "be denied to one who falls in a priority category which would suffer significant economic hardship by exclusion from the fishery." Id. (citing AS 16.43.270(a)).