KETCHIKAN GATEWAY v. Ketchikan Indian Corp.
[…] In addition, imposing a tax on KIC for space that it could have decided to use in the future for clinic space may well foreclose that possibility by creating a present need to generate revenue from the space. This effect seems contrary to the federal interest, evident in the IHCIA, in promoting Indian health care. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1601(b) (2001) ("A major national goal of the United States is to provide the quantity and quality of health services which will permit the health status of Indians to be raised to the highest possible level and to encourage the maximum participation of Indians in the planning and management of those services.").

[9] Ramah, 458 U.S. at 843, 845, 102 S. Ct. 3394.

[10] Id. at 845, 102 S. Ct. 3394.

[11] 666 P.2d 1015 (Alaska 1983).

[12] 25 U.S.C. § 465 (2001); 666 P.2d at 1018.

[13] 666 P.2d at 1019.

[14] Id. at 1022.

[15] Id. at 1023.

[16] Id.

[17] Cotton Petroleum Corp. v.