Mjs v. Dept. of Health & Social Services
[…] [5] When reviewing a superior court's termination of parental rights, we apply the clearly erroneous standard to the superior court's factual findings. T.F. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 26 P.3d 1089, 1092 (Alaska 2001). We use our independent judgment to decide questions of law, such as determining whether these factual findings satisfy applicable CINA provisions. Id.; see also M.W. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 20 P.3d 1141, 1143 (Alaska 2001). We also use our independent judgment when interpreting statutes. F.T. v. State, 862 P.2d 857, 861 n. 4 (Alaska 1993).

[6] AS 47.10.990(12). "In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, ... `guardian' means a natural person who is legally appointed guardian of the child by the court."

[7] See AS 47.10.013(a)(4) (emphasis added).

[8] See AS 47.10.990(12).

[9] "Schultz" v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Mem. Op. & J. No. 1008, at 4-5 (Alaska, December 13, 2000).

[10] See note 6, supra.