Oxereok v. State
[…] AS 22.15.010. The district court is a court of limited criminal and civil jurisdiction,[4] whose judges, according to statute, need not possess the same qualifications as judges of the superior court. Compare AS 22.10.090[5]with 22.15.160(a).[6] The superior court is a "trial court of general jurisdiction." Alaska Const. art. IV, § 3. The constitution requires those appointed to the superior court to be "citizens of the United States and of the State, licensed to practice law in the State," but otherwise leaves the matter of their qualifications to the legislature. Alaska Const. art. IV, § 4. AS 22.15.160(a) does require district court judges to be "citizen[s] of the United States and of the state ... and at the time of [their] appointment licensed to practice law in the State of Alaska." Thus, at the present time, district court judges must in fact possess the same minimal qualifications required by the constitution for appointment to the superior court. See Alaska Const. art.