Christopher Allen Sadowski, Sr. v. State of Alaska
[…] The State went further in arguing that Sadowski intentionally caused C.S.’s injuries, and the jury ultimately found him guilty of second-degree murder under AS 11.41.110(a)(1) (providing that a person commits second-degree murder if, “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person”).