Christopher Allen Sadowski, Sr. v. State of Alaska
[…] The medical examiner later testified that, without proper treatment, either of the injuries was capable of causing death. Proceedings The State charged Sadowski with one count of first-degree murder2 and two counts of second-degree murder.3 Prior to trial, the State sought permission to introduce, under Alaska Evidence Rules 404(b)(1) and (b)(4), evidence of several prior bad acts by Sadowski against C.S. and Sadowski’s stepson, W.G. Following two 2 Id. AS 11.41.110(a)(1) (causing the death of a person “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person or knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury to another person”); AS 11.41.110(a)(2) (“knowingly engag[ing] in conduct that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life”). 3 –4– 7098 evidentiary hearings, the court ultimately authorized the admission of eight prior acts. (We discuss these acts, and the court’s ruling, in more detail below.) Sadowski’s case proceeded to a jury trial.