Charles Francis Neal v State of Alaska
[…] He further contends that the legislative history of this subsection — which shows that the legislature intended to ensure that the act of strangulation could be prosecuted as a felony — supports his conclusion.13 In response, the State argues that there is no mental state that accompanies the “dangerous instrument” element. At most, the State contends that “by means of a dangerous instrument” is a circumstance that requires a “recklessly” mental state (and that the jury instruction in this case sufficiently communicated this requirement). 11 See AS 11.81.610(b) (“[I]f a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to (1) conduct is ‘knowingly’; and (2) a circumstance or a result is ‘recklessly.’”). 12 AS 11.81.900(b)(15)(B). 13 See Sponsor Statement for House Bill 219 by Representative Mike Hawker (March 15, 2005) (contained in the House Judiciary Committee File for House Bill 219); Foy v.