Charles Francis Neal v State of Alaska
[…] State, “[e]very criminal offense must be premised on some voluntary act or omission by the defendant” — but not every criminal offense has an explicit “conduct” element.19 And when the voluntariness of the defendant’s actions is not contested, no express instruction on the point is needed.20 16 The State also argued that Neal intended to cause physical injury, but the jury rejected that argument. 17 See AS 11.81.900(a)(3). 18 AS 11.81.600(a) (“The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the person is capable of performing.”). 19 Nelson v. State, 927 P.2d 331, 333 n.3 (Alaska App. 1996) (“[N]ot all crimes are defined in terms of a specific type of conduct.”). 20 State v.