State v. Seigle
[…] The Chaney criteria apply to all sentences under Alaska law, and the legislative intent behind the 2013 amendments to AS 12.55.165 and AS 49 Id. 50 See AS12.55.165(c) (prohibitinga court from referring a case to the three-judge panel if the request is “based solely on the claim that the defendant, either singly or in combination, has (1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual offenses”) (emphasis added). 51 See AS 12.55.175(f) (prohibiting a finding of manifest injustice “based solely on the claim that the defendant, either singly or in combination, has (1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual offenses”) (emphasis added). – 19 – 2545 12.55.175 was precisely to ensure that sex offenders were not judged under standards different than the standards that apply to other offenders.52 Here, the sentencing judge referred Seigle’s case to the three-judge sentencing panel based both on a finding of