M.H. v. State
[…] M.H.’s argument that the State failed to present adequate evidence to corroborate the testimony of his accomplice AS 12.45.020 states that a conviction can not rest on the testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice’s testimony “is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime”. The statute further provides that corroboration “is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the crime or the circumstances of [its] commission.”